Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Acer circinatum Pursh

Common Name:
vine maple

Family:
Aceraceae

Localities:
Columbia River Narrows, Oregon
Near narrows of Columbia river
  October 20, 1805

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Acer circinatum (PH-LC 2)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, February 10, 1806--in the same part of the country there is also another growth which resembles the white maple in it's ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by Thos. J. Howell, Oregon, 1880

See following caption
image from Lewis' journal, February 10, 1806

See following caption
Acer circunatum (Harvey574)

See following caption
Acer circinatum (Seelig 31_072)

See following caption
Acer circinatum (WVU15887)

See following caption
Acer circinatum flower (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Acer circinatum vine, samaras

See following caption
Acer circinatum


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice