Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Phalacrocorax auritus

Common Name:
Double-crested Cormorant

Family:
Phalacrocoracidae

Localities:
Below Umatilla River, Oregon   October 20, 1805


Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, March 6, 1806--The Cormorant is a large black duck which feeds on fish; I proceive no difference between it & these found ...  more>>

Sound
Sound    double-crestsed cormorant (0:00, 56 kb)
Credit: Wind Cave National Park
 

see following caption



See following caption
double-crested cormorant - bill

See following caption
double-crested cormorant dorsal view

See following caption
Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice