Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Opuntia polyacantha Haw.

Common Name:
plains pricklypear

Family:
Cactaceae

Localities:
Snake River, Washington   October 16, 1805


See following caption
collected by E. Palmer 297, Blackfoot, Idaho, 8 July 1893

See following caption
Opuntia polyacantha (Howard02407)

See following caption
Opuntia polyacantha (Cooper02645B)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice