Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Symphyotrichum eatonii (Gray) Nesom
syn. Aster eatonii (Gray) T.J. Howell
syn. Aster foliaceus Lindl. ex DC. var. eatonii Gray
syn. Aster cordalenus Henderson
syn. Aster mearnsii Rydb.

Common Name:
Eaton's aster

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Snake River, Washington
Collected between October 11 - 20, 1805 along the Snake River, county uncertain.
  October 11, 1805

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Symphyotrichum eatonii (PH-LC 31).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by W.N Suksdorf 812, Park Co. Montana, 21 August 1921


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice