Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Pinus ponderosa P.&C. Lawson
syn. Pinus beardsleyi A. Murr.
syn. Pinus benthamiana Hartw.
syn. Pinus brachyptera Engelm.

Common Name:
ponderosa pine

Family:
Pinaceae

Localities:
Canoe Camp, Idaho   October 1, 1805

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Pinus ponderosa (PH-LC 168).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by J.H. Sandberg 51, Nez Perces Co., Idaho, 26 April 1892

See following caption
Pinus ponderosa (Harvey 061)

See following caption
Pinus ponderosa (Harvey334)

See following caption
Pinus ponderosa (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Pinus ponderosa (Harvey068)

See following caption
Pinus ponderosa (Seelig30-047)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice