Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Taxus brevifolia Nutt.
syn. Taxus baccata subsp. brevifolia (Nutt.) Pilg.
syn. Taxus baccata var. brevifolia (Nutt.) Koehne

Common Name:
Pacific yew

Family:
Taxaceae

Localities:
Weippe Prairie, Idaho
Near Weippe Prairie
  September 25, 1805


See following caption
collected by J.E. Wheeler 8245, Clearwater Co., Idaho, 10 September 1936

See following caption
Taxus brevifolia (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Taxus brevifolia (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Taxus brevifolia (R.W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice