Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Thuja plicata Donn ex D.Don
syn. Thuja gigantea Nutt.


Common Name:
western red cedar

Family:
Cupressaceae

Localities:
Bitterroot Mountains, Idaho   September 20, 1805


See following caption
collected by A.D.E. Elmer 193, Latah Co., Idaho, May 1897

See following caption
Thuja plicata (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Thuja plicata (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Thuja plicata (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice