Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Alnus viridis (Vill.) Lam. ssp. sinuata (Regel) A.&D. Love
syn. Alnus sinuata (Regel) Rydb.
syn. Alnus crispa (Ait.) Pursh ssp. sinuata (Regel) Hultén
syn. Alnus viridis (Vill.) Lam. & DC. var. sinuata Regel
syn. Duschekia sinuata (Regel) Pouzar

Common Name:
Sitka alder

Family:
Betulaceae

Localities:
Bitterroot Mountains, Idaho   September 20, 1805


See following caption
collected by J.G. Jack 1340, Clearwater Co., Idaho, 4 September 1918 (strobili)

See following caption
collected by J.H. Sandberg 464, Latah Co., Idaho, 20 June 1892 (catkins)

See following caption
Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata (Stensvold0125)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice