Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Symphoricarpos albus (L.) Blake
syn. Symphoricarpos albus (L.) Blake var. pauciflorus (W.J. Robins. ex Gray) Blake
syn. Symphoricarpos pauciflorus W.J. Robins. ex Gray
syn. Symphoricarpos racemosus Michx.

Common Name:
common snowberry

Family:
Caprifoliaceae

Localities:
Bitterroot Mountains, Idaho   September 20, 1805

Additional images of . . .

Symphoricarpos albus - these images are copyrighted by Dr. James L. Reveal and used with the permission of The Academy of Natural Sciences (Philadelphia).  Please use your BACK button to return to this site.

Flowers (pink)

Flowers (white) - closeup

Fruits - mature and immature


VIGNETTE: From the Lewis and Clark Trail to Seed Catalogs

by Dominique Harre Rogers



See following caption
Symphoricarpos albus (A.Huber)

See following caption
Symphoricarpos albus (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Symphoricarpos albus (R.W. Smith)

See following caption
Symphoricarpos albus, flower (M. Rivers Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice