Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Pinus albicaulis Engelm.
syn. Apinus albicaulis (Engelm.) Rydb.
syn. Pinus flexilis var. albicaulis (Engelm.) Engelm.)

Common Name:
whitebark pine

Family:
Pinaceae

Localities:
Bitterroot Mountains, Idaho   September 16, 1805


See following caption
coll. by L.F. Henderson 3534, Sawtooth Peak, Idaho, 26 July 1895


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice