Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Pinus contorta Dougl. ex Loud.

Common Name:
lodgepole pine

Family:
Pinaceae

Localities:
Bitterroot Mountains, Idaho   September 16, 1805


See following caption
collected by J.H. Sandberg 627, Lake Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, 12 July 1892

See following caption
Pinus contorta (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Pinus contorta (M. Rivers Smith)

See following caption
Pinus contorta (Robert W. Smith)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice