Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Picea engelmannii Parry ex Engelm.
syn. Picea glauca (Moench) Voss ssp. engelmannii (Parry ex Engelm.) T.M.C. Taylor
syn. Picea glauca (Moench) Voss var. engelmannii (Parry ex Engelm.) Boivin

Common Name:
Engelmann spruce

Family:
Pinaceae

Localities:
Bitterroot Mountains, Idaho   September 16, 1805


Journal Entries:
Although the expedition did not collect specimens of Englemann Spruce, there are several references to "Spruce" and "Spruce Pine" in the various journals that,...  more>>

See following caption
collected by L.E. Spense 8125, Clarkia, Idaho, 30 May 1935

See following caption
Picea engelmannii (Wagner00478)

See following caption
Picea engelmannii (Wagner00480)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice