Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Abies lasiocarpa (Hook.) Nutt.
syn. Abies balsamea (L.) P. Mill. var. fallax (Engelm.) Boivin
syn. Abies balsamea (L.) P. Mill. ssp. lasiocarpa (Hook.) Boivin
syn. Abies bifolia A. Murr.
syn. Abies subalpina Engelmann

Common Name:
subalpine fir

Family:
Pinaceae

Localities:
Bitterroot Mountains, Idaho   September 16, 1805


See following caption
collected by S. Watson 386, Lolo Trail, Idaho, 20 August 1880

See following caption
Abies lasiocarpa (WVU09933)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice