Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Sorbus sitchensis M.Roemer
syn. Pyrus sitchensis (M. Roemer) Piper


Common Name:
western mountain ash

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
Lost Trail Pass, Idaho   September 4, 1805


See following caption
collected by J.B. Leiberg 1248, Divide between St. Joe and Clearwater Rivers, Coeur d'Alene Mts., Idaho, 11 July 1895

See following caption
Sorbus sitchensis (Stensvold0075)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice