Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Angelica arguta Nutt.
syn. Angelica lyallii S. Wats.


Common Name:
Lyall's angelica

Family:
Apiaceae

Localities:
Salmon River, Idaho   September 3, 1805

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Angelica sp. (PH-LC 16)

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by C.V. Morton 8483, Custer Co, Idaho, 13-14 August 1955


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice