Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Lonicera involucrata Banks ex Spreng.
syn. Distegia involucrata (Banks ex Spreng.) Cockerell
syn. Lonicera involucrata Banks ex Spreng. var. flavescens (Dippel) Rehd.
syn. Xylosteum involucratum (Banks ex Spreng.) Richards.

Common Name:
twinberry honeysuckle

Family:
Caprifoliaceae

Localities:
L&C Pass area, Montana
Blackfoot River
  July 7, 1806
Big Hole Valley, Montana   July 7, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Lonicera involucrata (PH-LC 134).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by F.K. Vreeland 1039, Johns Lake, Montana, 1 August 1901

See following caption
Lonicera involucrata (Wagner00218)

See following caption
Lonicera involucrata (Cooper03416)

See following caption
Lonicera involucrata (Cooper 03483)

See following caption
Lonicera involucrata (Cooper03534)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice