Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Acer glabrum Torr.
syn. Acer glabrum Torr. var. tripartitum (Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray) Pax
syn. Acer glabrum Torr. var. typicum (Wesmael) Keller
syn. Acer tripartitum Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray

Common Name:
Rocky Mountain maple

Family:
Aceraceae

Localities:
Along Lemhi River, Idaho   August 13, 1805


See following caption
collected by A.D.E Elmer 192, Cedar Mountains, Latah Co., Idaho, May 1897

See following caption
Acer glabrum with flowers (WVU0120)

See following caption
Acer glabrum (WVU07528)

See following caption
Acer glabrum with seedpods (A.Huber)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice