Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Betula papyrifera Marsh.
syn. Betula papyrifera Marsh. var. elobata (Fern.) Sarg.
syn. Betula papyrifera Marsh. var. macrostachya Fern.
syn. Betula papyrifera Marsh. var. pensilis Fern.

Common Name:
paper birch

Family:
Betulaceae

Localities:
Jefferson River, Montana   August 3, 1805


See following caption
collected by J.H. Thomas 10820, Flathead Co., Montana, 28 June 1965

See following caption
Betula papyrifera (Howard01761)

See following caption
Betula papyrifera (Seelig32_024)

See following caption
Betula papyrifera (Howard01762)

See following caption
Betula papyrifera (Howard01763)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice