Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Mimulus lewisii Pursh

Common Name:
purple monkeyflower

Family:
Scrophulariaceae

Localities:
Lemhi Pass, Idaho
Possibly collected near Great Falls, in Cascade Co., MT., from June 21, to July 14, 1805.
  August 12, 1805


See following caption
collected by L.F. Henderson 4055, Mill Creek, S of Lemhi Indian Reservation, Idaho, 19 August 1895

See following caption
Mimulus lewisii (T. Hagan)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice