Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Ribes aureum Pursh
syn. Chrysobotrya aurea (Pursh) Rydb.


Common Name:
golden currant

Family:
Grossulariaceae

Localities:
Three Forks, Montana   July 29, 1805
The Dalles, Oregon   April 16, 1806

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Ribes aureum (PH-LC 191).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: From the Lewis and Clark Trail to Seed Catalogs

by Dominique Harre Rogers



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, July 17, 1805--there are a great abundance of red yellow perple & black currants, and service berries now ripe and in ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by F.A. Walpole 1011, The Dalles, Oregon, 3 April 1900

See following caption
Ribes aureum (Wagner00322)

See following caption
Ribes aureum (Wagner00323)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice