Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Reptile    Species Name:
Thamnophis spp.

Common Name:
garter snake

Family:
Colubridae

Localities:
Three Forks, Montana
Near Townsend
  July 24, 1805

 



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, July 24, 1805--we observed a great number of snakes about the water of a brown uniform colour, some black, and others speckled ...  more>>

References Baird, Spencer F. and Charles Girard, "Reptiles" in Exploration and survey of the valley of the Great Salt Lake, Utah, Howard Stansbury, Ed., Lippincott, Grambo & Co., Philadelphia, 1852


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice