Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Reptile    Species Name:
Heterodon nasicus Baird and Girard

Common Name:
western hognose snake

Family:
Colubridae

Localities:
Three Forks, Montana
Near Townsend
  July 23, 1805

 



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, July 23, 1805--I saw a black snake today about two feet long the belly of which was as black as any other part or as jet ...  more>>

References Baird, Spencer F. and Charles Girard, "Reptiles" in Exploration and survey of the valley of the Great Salt Lake, Utah, Howard Stansbury, Ed., Lippincott, Grambo & Co., Philadelphia, 1852


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice