Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Reptile    Species Name:
Chrysemys picta Schneider

Common Name:
painted turtle

Family:
Emydidae

Localities:
Great Falls, Montana   June 25, 1805


Journal Entries:
Capt. Lewis, June 25, 1805-- ... see a number of water tarripens...


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice