Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Numenius americanus

Common Name:
Long-billed Curlew

Family:
Scolopacidae

Localities:
Great Falls, Montana   June 23, 1805


Journal Entries:
Capt. Lewis, June 22, 1805-- Saw a great number of buffaloe in the plains, also immence quantities of little birds and the large ...  more>>

see following caption



See following caption
long-billed curlew bill

See following caption
long-billed curlew head view

See following caption
long-billed curlew profile


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice