Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Sturnella neglecta

Common Name:
Western Meadowlark

Family:
Icteridae

Localities:
Great Falls, Montana   June 22, 1805


Journal Entries:
Capt. Lewis, June 22, 1805--..there is a kind of larke here that much resembles the bird called the oldfield lark with a yellow brest and a ...  more>>

Sound
Sound    western meadowlark (0:00, 17 kb)
Credit: National Park Service (Wind Cave, Tall Grass Prairie)
 

see following caption



See following caption
western meadowlark head

See following caption
western meadowlark side view

See following caption
western meadowlark ventral view detail

See following caption
Western Meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice