Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Reptile    Species Name:
Crotalus viridis Rafinesque

Common Name:
western rattlesnake

Family:
Viperidae

Localities:
Great Falls, Montana   June 15, 1805


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, May 17, 1805 --..Capt. Clark narrowly escaped being bitten by a rattlesnake in the course of his walk, the party killed one ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice