Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Populus angustifolia James
syn. Populus balsamifera L. var. angustifolia (James) S. Wats.
syn. Populus canadensis Moench var. angustifolia (James) Wesmael
syn. Populus fortissima A. Nels. & J.F. Macbr.
syn. Populus salicifolia Raf.
syn. Populus tweedyi Britt.

Common Name:
narrowleaved cottonwood

Family:
Salicaceae

Localities:
Great Falls, Montana
North bank of Missouri river between Marias river and Great Falls
  June 12, 1805



See following caption
collected by L.F. Ward, Great Falls of the Missouri, Montana, 19 August 1883


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice