Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Fish    Species Name:
Sander canadensis Griffith and Smith

Common Name:
sauger

Family:
Percidae

Localities:
Marias River, Montana
Missouri river above mouth of Marias river
  June 11, 1805


Journal Entries:
Capt. Lewis, June 11, 1805-- Goodrich who is remarkably fond of fishing caught several douzen fish of two different species-one about ...  more>>


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice