Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Fish    Species Name:
Hiodon alosoides Rafinesque

Common Name:
goldeye

Family:
Hiodontidae

Localities:
Marias River, Montana
Missouri river above mouth of Marias river
  June 11, 1805

More than once, the expedition combined natural history observation with practical tasks such as collecting food supply. On June 15, 1805, Lewis descibed two species of fish new for him after one of his men, Goodrich, "who is remarkably fond of fishing caught several dozens fish of two species" above the mouth of the Marias River. One species was identified as the sauger and the second one as the goldeye.


Journal Entries:
Capt. Lewis, June 11, 1805--... the other species is precisely the form and about the size of the well known fish called the Hickary ...  more>>

See following caption
goldeye


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice