Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Lanius ludovicianus

Common Name:
Loggerhead Shrike

Family:
Laniidae

Localities:
Marias River, Montana
Mouth of Marias River
  June 10, 1805


Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, June 10, 1805-- I saw a small bird today which I do not recollect ever having seen before, it is about the size of the blue ...  more>>

Sound
Sound    loggerhead shrike (0:00, 41 kb)
Credit: National Park Service (Wind Cave, Tall Grass Prairie)
 

See following caption
Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice