Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Sphaeromeria argentea Nutt.
syn. Tanacetum nuttallii Torr. & Gray


Common Name:
silver chickensage

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Marias River, Montana
On Teton River
  June 6, 1805



 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice