Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw.
syn. Cactus fragilis Nutt.
syn. Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. var. denudata Wieg. & Backeberg
syn. Opuntia schweriniana K. Schum.

Common Name:
brittle pricklypear

Family:
Cactaceae

Localities:
Musselshell River, Montana   May 20, 1805


See following caption
coll. by C. Birdseye, Florence, Montana, 29 May 1910


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice