Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Eremophila alpestris

Common Name:
Horned Lark

Family:
Alaudidae

Localities:
Knife River, North Dakota   April 10, 1805


Sound
Sound    horned lark (0:00, 231 kb)
Credit: Tall Grass Prairie National Preserve
 
See following caption
Horned lark full body

See following caption
Horned lark head

See following caption
Horned lark beard

See following caption
Horned lark full feet

See following caption
Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)

See following caption
Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris) (female)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice