Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Mammal    Species Name:
Thomomys talpoides

Common Name:
Northern Pocket Gopher

Family:
Geomyidae

Localities:
Knife River, North Dakota   April 9, 1805



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, April 9, 1805--Capt. Clark walked on shore to-day and informed me on his return, that passing through the prarie he had seen ...  more>>

see following caption




 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice