Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Mammal    Species Name:
Blarina brevicauda

Common Name:
Northern Short-tailed Shrew

Family:
Soricidae

Localities:
Fort Mandan, North Dakota   April 7, 1805



Journal Entries:

One of the specimens sent back to President Jefferson from Fort Mandan was identified as the northern short-tailed shrew.
Capt. Lewis,...  more>>

see following caption




 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice