Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Phalaenoptilus nutallii

Common Name:
Common Poorwill

Family:
Caprimulgidae

Localities:
Cannonball River, North Dakota
Just below mouth of Cannonball River
  October 18, 1804


Journal Entries:

Although the date of this entry is October 16, 1804, Capt. Lewis refers to the temperature on the morning of the 18th. One historian has ...  more>>

see following caption



See following caption
common poor-will

See following caption
common poor-will head

See following caption
common poor-will in profile


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice