Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Pediomelum argophyllum (Pursh) J. Grimes
syn. Psoralea argophylla Pursh
syn. Psoralidium argophyllum (Pursh) Rydb.
syn. Psoralea collina Rydb.

Common Name:
silverleaf Indian breadroot

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
Cannonball River, North Dakota
Near mouth of Cannonball River
  October 17, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Pediomelum argophyllum (PH-LC 156); this specimen includes Lewis' tag (#48 and #103).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: Old and New Practices in Botany - Silverleaf Indian Breadroot

by Dominique Harre Rogers



Journal Entries:

Capt. Lewis, Winter 1804 - No 103. is the growth of the open praries. it seldom grows higher it is said to be good for ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by W.H. Over 5026, Clay Co., South Dakota, 19 June 1913


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice