Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Nicotiana quadrivalvis Pursh

Common Name:
Indian tobacco

Family:
Solanaceae

Localities:
Grand River, South Dakota
Along the Missouri River above the Walworth and Campbell county line.
  October 12, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Nicotiana quadrivalvis (PH-LC 146); Lewis' tag (#45) says "specimen of the Ricara's tobacco - taken 12th of October 1804".

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: A Carefully Cultivated Plant

by Dominique Harre Rogers



Journal Entries:

Sgt. Gass, October 10, 1804 - Their [Arikara natives] tobacco is different from any I had before seen: it answers for smoking, but not for ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by H. Carlsworth, 1841


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice