Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Ericameria nauseosa (Pall. ex Pursh) Nesom & Baird

Common Name:
rubber rabbitbrush

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Cheyenne River, South Dakota
Collected along the Missouri during the month of October
  October 1, 1804
Snake River, Washington   October 15, 1805

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Ericameria nauseosa (PH-LC 56).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.

The specimen on the right is Ericameria nauseosa; the image on the left is Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens. Notice all the discussion from various botanists about identification of these two specimens.



See following caption
collected by R.S. Williams 245, Great Falls, Montana, 27 August 1891

See following caption
collected by C.L. Shear 5254, Madison River, Montana, 28 July 1895

See following caption
Ericameria nauseosa (Cooper00118)

See following caption
Ericameria nauseosa (Cooper00117)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice