Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Rhus trilobata Nutt.
syn. Rhus aromatica Ait. var. flabelliformis Shinners
syn. Rhus aromatica Ait. ssp. flabelliformis (Shinners) R.E. Brooks
syn. Rhus aromatica Ait. ssp. trilobata (Nutt.) W.A. Weber
syn. Rhus aromatica Ait. var. trilobata (Nutt.) Gray ex. S. Wats.
syn. Schmaltzia trilobata (Nutt.) Small

Common Name:
skunkbush sumac

Family:
Anacardiaceae

Localities:
Cheyenne River, South Dakota
Near mouth of Cheyenne River
  October 1, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Rhus trilobata (PH-LC 190); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#57).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by Alice D. Pratt, Piedmont, South Dakota, July 1895

See following caption
Rhus trilobata (Wagner00138)

See following caption
Rhus trilobata (Wagner00526)

See following caption
Rhus trilobata (Wagner00139)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice