Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Artemisia longifolia Nutt.

Common Name:
longleaved wormwood

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Cheyenne River, South Dakota
Probably collected above mouth of Cheyenne River
  October 1, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Artemisia longifolia (PH-LC 27); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#53).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by H.F. Bergman 1172, Sentinel Butte, North Dakota, 13 September 1911


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice