Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Artemisia cana Pursh

Common Name:
purple sagebrush

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Cheyenne River, South Dakota
Near mouth of Cheyenne River on Oct. 1, and on Oct. 2, farther upstream near the Sully and Potter county line
  October 1, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Artemisia cana (PH-LC 19); this specimen includes Lewis' tag (#60).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.


VIGNETTE: An Eye for Plants

by Dominique Harre Rogers



Journal Entries:

The second, fragrant, sagebrush may be Artemesia cana (see Moulton's notes). This entry was written in North Dakota along the Missouri River ...  more>>

See following caption
collected by W.H. Over E204, White River, Stanley Co., South Dakota, 23 September 1913


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice