Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Psoralidium tenuiflorum (Pursh) Rydb.
syn. Psoralidium batesii Rydb.
syn. Psoralea floribunda Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray
syn. Psoralea obtusifolia Torr. & Gray
syn. Psoralea tenuiflora Pursh
syn. Psoralea tenuiflora Pursh var. bigelovii (Rydb.) J.F. Macbr.
syn. Psoralea tenuiflora Pursh var. floribunda (Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray) Rydb.

Common Name:
slimflower scurfpea

Family:
Fabaceae

Localities:
Big Bend Area, South Dakota   September 21, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Psoralidium tenuiflorum (PH-LC 184).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by W.H. Over 2428, Washington Co., South Dakota, 21 July 1914

See following caption
Psoralidium tenuiflorum (Wagner00380)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice