Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britt. & Rusby
syn. Gutierrezia diversifolia Greene
syn. Gutierrezia lepidota Greene
syn. Gutierrezia linearifolia Lag.
syn. Gutierrezia linearis Rydb.
syn. Gutierrezia linoides Greene
syn. Gutierrezia longipappa Blake
syn. Gutierrezia pomariensis (Welsh) Welsh
syn. Gutierrezia tenuis Greene
syn. Solidago sarothrae Pursh
syn. Xanthocephalum sarothrae (Pursh) Shinners
syn. Xanthocephalum tenue (Greene) Shinners

 

Common Name:
broom snakeweed

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Big Bend Area, South Dakota   September 19, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Gutierrezia sarothrae (PH-LC 103); this specimen includes Lewis' tag #59.

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
ex herb. Wm. M. Canby 490, collected at Bluffs of Little Missouri, Dakota, 12 August 1882

See following caption
Gutierrezia sarothrae (Wagner00256)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice