Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Atriplex canescens (Pursh) Nutt.
syn. Atriplex canescens (Pursh) Nutt. var. occidentalis (Torr. & Frém.) Welsh & Stutz
syn. Atriplex tetraptera (Benth.) Rydb.
syn. Calligonum canescens Pursh

Common Name:
fourwing saltbush

Family:
Chenopodiaceae

Localities:
Big Bend Area, South Dakota   September 21, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Atriplex canescens (PH-LC 34) (specimen on the right; the specimen on the left is Atriplex gardneri).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by D. Griffiths, Pierre, South Dakota, 26 August 1896

See following caption
Atriplex canescens (Wagner00236)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice