Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (Nutt.) Nesom
syn. Aster oblongifolius Nutt.
syn. Aster kumleinii Fries ex Gray
syn. Lasallea oblongifolia (Nutt.) Semple & L. Brouillet
syn. Virgulus oblongifolius (Nutt.) Reveal & Keener

Common Name:
aromatic aster

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Big Bend Area, South Dakota   September 21, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Symphyotrichum oblongifolium (PH-LC 30).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by L.A. Bruce 53, Jamesville, South Dakota, 24 August 1899


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice