Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Bird    Species Name:
Tympanuchus phasianellus

Common Name:
Sharp-tailed Grouse

Family:
Phasianidae

Localities:
Charles Mix-Brule County line, South Dakota   September 12, 1804


Journal Entries:

Capt. Clark, September 12, 1804--Saw Several Villages of those little animals [Barking Prarie Squirrels], also a great number of Grous and ...  more>>

Sound
Sound    sharp-tailed grouse (0:00, 19 kb)
Credit: Wind Cave National Park
 

see following caption



See following caption
sharp-tailed grouse dorsal view

See following caption
sharp-tailed grouse head


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice