Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Rosa woodsii Lindl.
syn. Rosa adenosepala Woot. & Standl.
syn. Rosa fendleri Crépin
syn. Rosa hypoleuca Woot. & Standl.
syn. Rosa macounii Greene
syn. Rosa neomexicana Cockerell
syn. Rosa standleyi Rydb.
syn. Rosa terrens Lunell

Common Name:
Wood's rose

Family:
Rosaceae

Localities:
Niobrara River, Nebraska
Above the mouth of the Niobrara
  September 5, 1804


See following caption
collected by E.J. Palmer 36080, Brule Co., South Dakota, 6 June 1929

See following caption
Rosa woodsii (Cooper4400b)

See following caption
Rosa woodsii (Cooper5253)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice