Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Shepherdia argentea (Pursh) Nutt.
syn.  Elaeagnus utilis A. Nels.
syn. Lepargyrea argentea (Pursh) Greene

Common Name:
silver buffaloberry, rabbitberry

Family:
Elaeagnaceae

Localities:
Niobrara River, Nebraska
At the mouth of the Niobrara River
  September 4, 1804

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Shepherdia argentea (PH-LC 203); this specimen includes Lewis’ tag (#39).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



Journal Entries:
August 24, 1804:  We passed cedar bluffs on the north side, a part of which were burning; and there are here to be found mineral ...  more>>

Web Resources
On the Botany Trail: FRUITS
By Mouth of the Platte Study Group, Univ. of Nebraska, Omaha
 
See following caption
collected by H.P. Baker, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, 13 June 1901

See following caption
Shepherdia argentea (Howard02749)

See following caption
Shepherdia argentea (Howard02748)


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice