Home Smithsonian: National Museum of Natural History Home
Lewis & Clark as Naturalists
The Collection: Species Details Lewis and Clark as Naturalists
Plant    Species Name:
Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus (Hook.) Nutt.

Common Name:
yellow rabbitbrush

Family:
Asteraceae

Localities:
Clearwater River, Idaho   May 6, 1806

Collected along Clearwater River (Colter River to Lewis and Clark) between the Potlatch River and Pine Creek.

An image of the specimen in the Lewis and Clark herbarium. . . .

Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus ssp. viscidiflorus (PH-LC 57).

The copyright for this image is retained by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; this image is used with their permission.



See following caption
collected by Thos. A. Williams, Cheyenne River, South Dakota, August 1891


 
 
Smithsonian Institution
Copyright Notice
Privacy Notice